SCOREBOARD 01-27

 

H.S. wrestling

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2015 Championships

Saturday, January 24

At Spartan Bowl,

Connersville

 

TEAM SCORES - South Dearborn 259, Franklin County 215.5, Greensburg 178.5, Lawrenceburg 151.5, East Central 126, Batesville 99.5, Rushville 98.5, Connersville 80

 

Championship round (Winners All-EIAC):

106 POUNDS - Garrett Walton (SD) pinned Lane Wells (GB) 2:24

113 POUNDS - Cainan Schaefer (SD) pinned Keegan Green (EC) 3:26

120 POUNDS - Steve Browning (FC) def. Travis Gauck (GB) 9-7

126 POUNDS - Johnny Loos (FC) pinned Brandon Butz (GB) 2:26

132 POUNDS - Gabe Lane (EC) def. Josh Hines (SD) 4-1

138 POUNDS - Nathan Boggs (SD) def. Andrew Negangard (EC) 9-3

145 POUNDS - Adam Oyler (LB) def. Mike Humbert (FC), injury default

151 POUNDS - Charlie Hill (LB) pinned Mac Espedilla (SD) 1:52

160 POUNDS - Colton Gonzalez (CV) def. Brandon Manning (SD) 3-2

170 POUNDS - Jonah Rolfes (LB) pinned Brandon Grubb (FC) 0:23

182 POUNDS - Mason Parris (LB) pinned Josh Orschell (FC) 1:24

195 POUNDS - Will Amberger (BV) pinned Dario Giuntini (EC) 2:35

220 POUNDS - Tristenn Miller (RV) def. Dylan Cain (GB) 5-1

285 POUNDS - Nathan Hayes (GB) def. Tyler Selm (FC) 2-0

 

Weight class placement:

 

106 POUNDS

1. Garrett Walton (SD)

2. Lane Wells (GB)

3. Dustin Beard (FC)

4. Randy Collyer (RV)

5. Brooke Bunch (CV)

6. Hunter Fetters (BV)

 

113 POUNDS

1. Cainan Schaefer (SD)

2. Keegan Green (EC)

3. Caulin Bunzendahl (CV)

4. Laiken Hanna (BV)

5. Grace Miller (RV)

 

120 POUNDS

1. Steve Browning (FC)

2. Travis Gauck (GB)

3. Jacob Lane (SD)

4. Jackson Wooldridge (BV)

5. William Noe (RV)

6. Geoffrey Marks (LB)

 

126 POUNDS

1. Johnny Loos (FC)

2. Brandon Butz (GB)

3. John Moody (BV)

4. Ryan Hueseman (SD)

5. Taylor Gregory (LB)

 

132 POUNDS

1. Gabe Lane (EC)

2. Josh Hines (SD)

3. Gage Pace (FC)

4. Jack Michalski (GB)

5. Brady Gosnell (CV)

6. Chris Schene (BV)

 

138 POUNDS

1. Nathan Boggs (SD)

2. Andrew Negangard (EC)

3. Gunner Yurack (RV)

4. Dyllion Humbert (FC)

5. Jordan Smiley (GB)

6. Ryan Sembach (CV)

 

145 POUNDS

1. Adam Oyler (LB)

2. Mike Humbert (FC)

3. Daemon Lane (SD)

4. Landon Foster (EC)

5. Victor Albaine (GB)

6. Paxton Caldwell (CV)

 

152 POUNDS

1. Charlie Hill (LB)

2. Mac Espedilla (SD)

3. Alex Day (FC)

4. Devin Ruble (GB)

5. Jacob Doherty (CV)

 

160 POUNDS

1. Colton Gonzalez (CV)

2. Brandon Manning (SD)

3. Neal Nobbe (BV)

4. Dakota Deiwert (GB)

5. Ryan Mitts (EC)

6. Evan Suding (FC)

 

170 POUNDS

1. Jonah Rolfes (LB)

2. Brandon Grubb (FC)

3. Preston Bowling (RV)

4. Luke Utterback (SD)

5. Jesse Hunter (GB)

6. Justin Battle-Midlam (EC)

 

182 POUNDS

1. Mason Parris (LB)

2. Josh Orschell (FC)

3. Vince Bugni (SD)

4. Satchel Kuhn (RV)

5. Damian Rigby (GB)

6. Trevor Snipes (EC)

 

195 POUNDS

1. Will Amberger (BV)

2. Dario Giuntini (EC)

3. Matt Disbro (SD)

4. Noah Boyd (LB)

5. Jake Arnold (FC)

6. Mathew Hayes (GB)

 

220 POUNDS

1. Tristenn MIller (RV)

2. Dylan Cain (GB)

3. Dylon Neff (SD)

4. Ben Robben (FC)

5. Sam Fette (LB)

 

285 POUNDS

1. Nathan Hayes (GB)

2. Tyler Selm (FC)

3. Sam Smith (SD)

4. Roger McConnell (EC)

5. Tristin Plunkett (LB)

 

 

H.S. boys basketball

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 21

EAST CENTRAL 65, SOUTH DEARBORN 30 *

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 23

Batesville 61, Franklin County 39 *

Greensburg 92, Madison 82

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24

EAST CENTRAL 52, Harrison (Ohio) 30

Jac-Cen-Del at LAWRENCEBURG (Greendale Middle School) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Jennings County 68, SOUTH DEARBORN 38

Connersville 41, Batesville 24 *

Rushville 61, Morristown 39

Greensburg 68, South Decatur 31

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014-15 Boys Varsity

STANDINGS

(Through January 24)

 

School W-L Conf. OA DA

Rushville 10-4 4-0 63.8 55.7

Connersville 9-7 3-1 44.8 40.0

Greensburg 12-3 2-1 66.5 52.9

East Central 6-9 1-1 52.2 52.9

Lawrenceburg 9-5 1-2 55.1 49.7

Franklin County 5-9 1-2 49.4 60.0

Batesville 6-8 1-3 47.4 50.9

South Dearborn 1-13 0-3 47.9 68.9

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 27

Northeastern (Wayne) at Rushville

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 29

Greensburg at LAWRENCEBURG (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m. *

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 30

EAST CENTRAL at Columbus East (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

LAWRENCEBURG at South Ripley (Versailles) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Rushville at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m. *

Batesville at North Decatur

Connersville at Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 31

EAST CENTRAL at North Decatur (Greensburg) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

SOUTH DEARBORN at Jac-Cen-Del (Osgood) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

Batesville at Hauser

Franklin County at Oxford (Ohio) Talawanda

Mooresville at Connersville

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

 

Eagles 60,

Tigers 58

Saturday, January 24

At Lawrenceburg

 

JAC-CEN-DEL FG FT PF TP

Borgman 8 5-5 2 22

Pilz 7 5-6 3 19

Hooton 7 0-0 3 14

Kaiser 1 0-0 0 3

Thomas 1 0-0 3 2

Benham 0 0-0 1 0

Horan 0 0-0 0 0

Huff 0 0-0 0 0

Wilson 0 0-0 3 0

TOTALS 24 10-11 15 60

 

LAWRENCEBURG FG FT PF TP

Harves 9 5-6 3 27

Martin 6 0-0 2 17

Kauffman 5 3-5 1 13

Bezold 0 1-2 4 1

Houze 0 0-0 0 0

Lovins 0 0-1 0 0

Mueller 0 0-0 0 0

TOTALS 20 9-14 10 58

 

Jac-Cen-Del 10 18 17 15 — 60

Lawrenceburg 14 14 13 17 — 58

 

FIELD GOALS - LB (20-47, .426): Kauffman 5-14, Harves 9-14, Martin 6-14, Lovins 0-1. JCD (24-44, .545): Kaiser 1-3, Wilson 0-2, Hooton 7-10, Thomas 1-1, Borgman 8-15, Pilz 7-12, Horan 0-1.

3-POINT GOALS - LB (9-23, .391): Kauffman 0-3, Harves 4-7, Martin 5-9, Lovins 0-1. JCD (2-7, .286): Kaiser 1-3, Wilson 0-1, Hooton 0-1, Borgman 1-2.

REBOUNDS - LB (21): Bezold 7, Kauffman 3, Mueller 3, Harves 2, Lovins, Martin, Team 4. JCD (27): Pilz 10, Borgman 8, Hooton 2, Horan, Huff, Kaiser, Thomas, Wilson, Team 2.

ASSISTS - LB (16): Kauffman 5, Houze 4, Martin 4, Lovins 2, Harves. JCD (11): Kaiser 5, Borgman 3, Hooton 2, Wilson.

STEALS - LB (6): Kauffman 3, Harves, Houze, Martin. JCD (4): Hooton, Huff, Thomas, Wilson.

BLOCKED SHOTS - LB (3): Bezold. JCD (4): Borgman.

TURNOVERS - LB (10): Kauffman 4, Bezold 2, Houze 2, Harves, Martin. JCD (14): Kaiser 4, Hooton 3, Thomas 2, Borgman, Pilz, Team 3.

 

 

Trojans 52,

Wildcats 30

Saturday, January 24

At St. Leon

 

HARRISON (OHIO) FG FT PF TP

Weber 5 1-2 1 11

McMahan 2 3-4 1 8

Back 1 2-2 2 4

Vanderpohl 1 0-0 1 3

Young 1 0-0 0 3

Smith 0 1-2 1 1

Banks 0 0-0 2 0

Barnett 0 0-0 0 0

Bley 0 0-0 1 0

Dipuccio 0 0-0 3 0

Less 0 0-0 4 0

TOTALS 10 7-10 17 30

 

EAST CENTRAL FG FT PF TP

Kammer 8 0-2 4 22

Schuman 6 6-7 2 19

Hoog 2 0-0 3 4

McCory 0 3-6 1 3

Ewing 1 0-0 2 2

Vogelgesang 1 0-0 0 2

Campbell 0 0-0 0 0

Fury 0 0-0 0 0

Greiwe 0 0-0 1 0

Koch 0 0-0 3 0

Koelling 0 0-0 0 0

Moser 0 0-0 0 0

Seiwert 0 0-0 1 0

TOTALS 18 9-15 16 52

 

Harrison 6 17 3 9 — 30

East Central 14 12 18 8 — 52

 

FIELD GOALS - EC (18-39, .462): Greiwe 0-2, McCory 0-5, Schuman 6-9, Kammer 8-11, Hoog 2-6, Seiwert 0-1, Ewing 1-2, Koch 0-1, Vogelgesang 1-2. HAR (10-42, .238).

3-POINT GOALS - EC (7-15, .467): Greiwe 0-1, McCory 0-1, Schuman 1-2, Kammer 6-8, Seiwert 0-1, Ewing 0-1, Koch 0-1. HAR (3-12, .250): McMahanm Vanderpohl, Young

REBOUNDS - EC (23): Schuman 6, Greiwe 5, Kammer 5, Koch 3, Ewing 2, Hoog, Vogelgesang. HAR (28).

ASSISTS - EC (10): Greiwe 2, Hoog 2, Schuman 2, Campbell, Ewing, Kammer, Koch.

STEALS - EC (8): Greiwe 3, Schuman 3, Ewing, McCory.

BLOCKED SHOTS - EC (10): Schuman 5, McCory 2, Greiwe, Kammer, Moser.

TURNOVERS - EC (14): Greiwe 4, Schuman 4, Hoog 2, Ewing, Kammer, Vogelgesang. HAR (17).

 

 

H.S. girls basketball

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 22

EAST CENTRAL 66, Franklin County 37 *

Batesville 48, Rushville 44 *

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 23

Connersville 55, Pendleton Heights 49

SOUTH DEARBORN 47, Cincinnati St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 37

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24

EAST CENTRAL 53, LAWRENCEBURG 25 *

Batesville 44, Greensburg 42 *

Oldenburg Academy 53, Franklin County 48

Richmond 57, Rushville 51

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014-15 Girls Varsity

STANDINGS

(Through January 24)

 

School W-L Conf. OA DA

East Central 18-3 5-0 57.7 38.9

Connersville 11-8 4-1 47.0 46.2

Batesville 10-9 4-1 48.4 45.9

Rushville 9-10 4-2 51.7 51.6

Greensburg 13-6 2-4 54.2 45.6

Lawrenceburg 8-10 2-4 48.1 47.9

South Dearborn 2-15 0-4 28.4 58.4

Franklin County 5-16 0-5 47.7 55.0

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 27

Franklin County at SOUTH DEARBORN (Aurora) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m. *

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 28

Connersville at EAST CENTRAL (St. Leon) (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m. *

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 29

LAWRENCEBURG at Madison (Varsity & Reserve), 6 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 31

Greensburg at LAWRENCEBURG (Varsity & Reserve), 12 noon *

 

* - Eastern Ind. Athletic Conf. games