SCOREBOARD 05-01

H.S. track & field

 

EAST CENTRAL

INVITATIONAL

Friday, April 27

At St. Leon

 

Girls Meet

TEAM SCORES: East Central 201, Franklin County 102, Greensburg 88, Batesville 84, Oldenburg Academy 18

 

4 X 800M RELAY - 1. East Central (Lily Greiwe, Lauren Greiwe, Fey, Bittner) 10:01.73

100M HURDLES - 1. Audrey Griffin (EC) 16.17, 2. Alicia Rosemeyer (EC) 16.63, 3. Maggie Hoog (EC) 18.25

100M DASH - 1. Eva Grimm (EC) 12.35 *, 5. Brianna Lobenstein (EC) 13.06, 7. Madison Davis (EC) 13.37

1,600M RUN - 1. Brenner Hanna (GB) 5:24.43, 4. Lauren Greiwe (EC) 5:44.14, 6. Emilee Wedding (EC) 5:49.38, 8. Riley Davis (EC) 6:20.15

4 X 100M RELAY - 1. East Central (Lobenstein, Messmore, Griffin, Grimm) 50.57 *

400M DASH - 1. Haylee Harmeyer (BV) 1:01.85, 2. Emma Fey (EC) 1:02.76, 5. Ellie Lengerich (EC) 1:04.66, 6. Madison Davis (EC) 1:06.29

300M HURDLES - 1. Audrey Griffin (EC) 48.20, 2. Alicia Rosemeyer (EC) 48.93, 3. Julia Williamson (EC) 54.91

800M RUN - 1. Brenner Hanna (GB) 2:23.85, 2. Abby Bittner (EC) 2:24.10, 3. Lily Greiwe (EC) 2:33.89, 9. Katie Sizemore (EC) 2:54.20

200M DASH - 1. Eva Grimm (EC) 25.64, 5. Taylor Messmore (EC) 27.27, 6. Brianna Lobenstein (EC) 27.59

3,200M RUN - 1. Cathy Newhart (GB) 12:05.77, 3. Lauren Greiwe (EC) 12:41.21, 4. Emilee Wedding (EC) 12:50.57

4 X 400M RELAY - 1. East Central (Grimm, Messmore, Fey, Bittner) 4:08.96 *

HIGH JUMP - 1. Logan Cox (EC) 4’10”, 5. Ellie Lengerich (EC) 4’6”

DISCUS - 1. Lily Grimes (GB) 115’11”, 3. Logan Cox (EC) 99’10”, 4. Lily Greiwe (EC) 96’10”, 6. Paige Hoog (EC) 79’7”

SHOT PUT - 1. Lily Grimes (GB) 39’11”, 2. Paige Hoog (EC) 37’5”, 4. Breanne Freese (EC) 34’7.5”, 7. Ashley McCool (EC) 30’10”

LONG JUMP - 1. Ashlan Hill (FC) 16’6.5”, 2. Emma Fey (EC) 15’, 4. Taylor Messmore (EC) 14’11.75”, 6. Ellie Lengerich (EC) 13’8.5”

POLE VAULT - 1. Anna Schatzle (FC) 9’6”, 2. Mary Bertke (EC) 9’, 7. Allison White (EC) 8’, 9. Helen Grimm (EC) 6’6”

* - New meet record

 

Boys Meet

TEAM SCORES: East Central 179.5, Franklin County 135.5, Batesville 92, Greensburg 51, Oldenburg Academy 23, Cincinnati Moeller 15

 

4 X 800M RELAY - 1. East Central (Ardis, Kaleb Geisen, Kameron Geisen, Jackson) 8:31.65

110M HURDLES - 1. Garrett Wagner (BV) 15.28, 2. Keegan Moster (EC) 15.38, 3. Mac Studer (EC) 15.54, 11. Kyle Krummen (EC) 17.77

100M DASH - 1. Mitchell Orschell (FC) 11.09, 2. Alex Hornbach (EC) 11.14, 3. Logan Storie (EC) 11.28, 17. Chris Kraus (EC) 12.88

1,600M RUN - 1. Hunter Butz (GB) 4:53.43, 3. Garrett Ardis (EC) 4:55.67, 4. Kaleb Geisen (EC) 4:57.66, 6. Scott Jackson (EC) 5:00.62

4 X 100M RELAY - 1. East Central (Perkins, Hornbach, Goeldner, Storie) 44.53

400M DASH - 1. Keegan Moster (EC) 52.08, 5. Erik Perkins (EC) 55.25, 8. Alex Ketcham (EC) 55.93

300M HURDLES - 1. Joseph Choi (BV) 42.61, 2. Chase Ludwig (EC) 42.85, 5. Keegan Moster (EC) 45.22, 8. Nathan Griffin (EC) 45.75

800M RUN - 1. Cody Moore (FC) 2:03.32, 3. Garrett Ardis (EC) 2:07.03, 4. Kaleb Geisen (EC) 2:11.50, 10. Scott Jackson (EC) 2:21.22

200M DASH - 1. Mitchell Orschell (FC) 22.79, 2. Alex Hornbach (EC) 23:01, 3. Logan Storie (EC) 23.14, 5. Erik Perkins (EC) 24.11

3,200M RUN - 1. Joshua Myers (BV) 10:12.38, 2. Kameron Geisen (EC) 10:48.26, 5. Kyle Gutfreund (EC) 11:12.86

4 X 400M RELAY - 1. East Central (Hornbach, Griffin, Ketcham, Moster) 3:34.89

HIGH JUMP - 1. Mac Studer (EC) 6’4”, 4. Trevor McDonough (EC) 5’6”, 7. Chase Ludwig (EC) 5’4”

DISCUS - 1. Michael Medlock (EC) 138’9”, 3. Cody Bentley (EC) 111’3”, 10. Hunter Tidwell (EC) 91’1”

SHOT PUT - 1. Michael Medlock (EC) 45’11.5”, 6. Cody Bentley (EC) 42’4.5”, 13. Cole Rosfeld (EC) 34’4.5”

LONG JUMP - 1. Mitchell Orschell (FC) 21’11.5”, 5. Kyle Krummen (EC) 18’8”, 8. Logan Storie (EC) 18’3.75”, 10. Keiton Goeldner (EC) 16’8”

POLE VAULT - 1. Evan Apsley (FC) 11’6”, 2. Nathan Griffin (EC) 11’6”, 5. Kyle Krummen (EC) 9’. NH: Anthony Chipps (EC)

 

GIRLS MEET MVP: Eva Grimm, East Central

BOYS MEET MVP: Mitchell Orschell, Franklin County

 

Complete results: www.stuartroadracing.com

 

 

H.S. softball

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2018 Varsity Standings

(Through April 28)

(MaxPreps.com)

 

School All Conf. R RA

EAST CENTRAL 12-2 6-0 164 32

S.DEARBORN 9-4 5-1 94 94

Connersville 8-5 5-2 125 91

Franklin County 10-3 4-2 46 30

Greensburg 10-3 5-3 126 64

LAWRENCEBURG 4-7 1-6 76 50

Rushville 0-9 0-5 28 112

Batesville 1-8 0-7 27 79

 

Recent scores:

EAST CENTRAL 10, LAWRENCEBURG 0 (5 in.) *

SOUTH DEARBORN 27, South Ripley 7

EAST CENTRAL 5, Milan 0

EAST CENTRAL 8, Rushville 1 *

EAST CENTRAL 22, Rushville 0 (5 in.) *

Franklin County 9, Harrison (Ohio) 6

Franklin County 2, Greensburg 0 *

Franklin County 6, Rushville 2 *

Greensburg 15, Batesville 4 *

* - EIAC games

 

This week’s schedule:

TUESDAY, MAY 1

SOUTH DEARBORN at EAST CENTRAL *

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

LAWRENCEBURG at SOUTH DEARBORN *

Rushville at EAST CENTRAL *

THURSDAY, MAY 3

Greensburg at EAST CENTRAL *

Oldenburg Academy at LAWRENCEBURG

FRIDAY, MAY 4

Madison at LAWRENCEBURG

SATURDAY, MAY 5

LAWRENCEBURG at Hauser (2)

SOUTH DEARBORN at Brownsburg

SOUTH DEARBORN at Lebanon

* - EIAC games

 

 

H.S. baseball

 

EASTERN INDIANA

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2018 Varsity Standings

(Through April 28)

(MaxPreps.com)

 

School All Conf. R RA

Franklin County 9-1 8-0 68 31

Greensburg 8-3 7-1 84 72

LAWRENCEBURG 11-5 5-3 130 79

EAST CENTRAL 7-6 4-4 75 74

Rushville 6-5 4-4 53 64

Batesville 8-8 3-5 104 78

S.DEARBORN 1-11 1-7 31 108

Connersville 0-13 0-8 35 115

 

Recent scores:

LAWRENCEBURG 3, Union County 2 (8 in.)

Rushville 5, EAST CENTRAL 4 (9 in.)

Franklin County 5, SOUTH DEARBORN 3 *

LAWRENCEBURG 7, Connersville 2 *

LAWRENCEBURG 10, Connersville 6 *

EAST CENTRAL 14, Rushville 0 *

Greensburg 3, Batesville 0 *

* - EIAC games

 

This week’s schedule:

MONDAY, APRIL 30

Batesville at LAWRENCEBURG *

SOUTH DEARBORN at EAST CENTRAL *

Connersville at Rushville *

Franklin County at Greensburg *

TUESDAY, MAY 1

EAST CENTRAL at Bloomington North

SOUTH DEARBORN at Jennings County

THURSDAY, MAY 3

EAST CENTRAL at SOUTH DEARBORN *

LAWRENCEBURG at Batesville *

FRIDAY, MAY 4

Madison at LAWRENCEBURG

SATURDAY, MAY 5

SOUTH DEARBORN at Charlestown Invitational (2)

* - EIAC games